Neurobiology of nestmate recognition of social insect ant Camponotus japanicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yokohari Fumio  福岡大学, 理学部, 非常勤講師 (20117287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 英博  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90535139)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気生理学 / 化学受容 / 触角感覚子 / 体表炭化水素 / インパルス応答 / クロオオアリ / 社会性昆虫 / 巣仲間識別 / 触角錐状感覚子 / 嗅覚 / 前大脳 / 抗体染色 / 神経伝達物質 / 触角葉 / 電気生理 / 感覚子の機能的分類 / 受容ニューロンの応答スペクトラ / 真社会性昆虫 / 神経生物学 / 錐状感覚子 / 電気生理実験 / 巣仲間認識 / 触角感覚系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ants Camponotus a difference in colony-specific composition of a set of cuticular hydrocarbons (CHCs) is critical for nestmate recognition. The CHCs are received by female-specific antennal basiconic sensilla. About 140 sensory neurons (SNs) housed in single basiconic sensilla receive colony-specific blends of 18 CHCs. We electrophysiologically recorded responses of single basiconic sensilla to each of 18 CHCs, and identified CHC responses of each SN in single sensilla. Each CHC activated different sets of SNs and each SN was broadly tuned to CHCs. SNs of ants from different colonies exhibited different CHC response spectra. Ants collected one month apart from the same colony also exhibited different CHC response spectra. As the composition ratio of CHCs might change within the same colony, SNs might be affected by the CHC-blend which the ant robed. These results indicate that the peripheral sensory mechanism is critical for discrimination between nestmate and non-nestmate ants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会性昆虫では同種であっても異なるコロニーの個体に対して不寛容な場合が多い。クロオオアリでも巣仲間と非巣仲間の個体を識別する。その識別には体表炭化水素(CHC)の濃度組成の違いであることが行動実験で示されていたが、そのCHC濃度組成の違いをどのようにクロオオアリが区別しているのかが不明であった。本研究によってCHCを触角の嗅感覚子の感覚ニューロンが匂いとして受容し、CHC組成の違いにより各感覚ニューロンの応答スペクトラが異なることによって巣仲間・非巣仲間を識別していることがわかった。この結果は他の社会性動物の社会性維持の研究や社会性害虫の駆除方法の考案に役立つことが期待できる。