Study of the biological clock in the basal plant Physcomitrella patens -Toward understanding diversification principles of the clock functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Setsuyuki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30283469)
Research Collaborator Nakai Kohta
Sato Kensuke
Ryo Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物時計 / ヒスチジンキナーゼ / 二成分制御系 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 逆遺伝学 / PASドメイン / 概日時計 / 遺伝子 / 進化 / ゲノム / シグナル伝達 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of a biological clock (circadian clock) was studied by using the moss Physcomitrella patens, a basal plant model species, to which reverse genetics is efficiently applicable. As a main result, a novel type of eukaryotic histidine kinases, PHK1 and PHK2, which are unique to ancient lineages such as bryophytes and lycophytes, were identified. It was revealed that they regulate development of gametophore tissues positively or negatively depending on ambient oxygen conditions. Moreover, HPt2 was identified as a factor functioning downstream of PHK1 and PHK2, indicating the presence of a two-component system that might function in the circadian clock mechanisms in basal land plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:植物の生物時計は、光合成産物の蓄積や生殖のタイミングを制御する重要機構であるが、その進化や多様性に関する研究は進んでいない。この研究では、原始的な系統に属するコケ植物を用い、時計機構に関連深いシグナル伝達因子のPHK1とPHK2が、酸素条件に依存して植物の発生を制御する因子でもあることを明らかにした点で学術的な意義が大きい。社会的意義:この2つのタンパク質の機能研究を進めることで、将来的には湛水耐性の付与や効果的な生殖制御につながる可能性があり、農業や園芸などの応用分野における波及効果が期待される。