Study for light response pathways for the circadian clock in grenn algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Takuya  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 講師 (00452201)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords概日時計 / 緑藻 / 光応答 / クラミドモナス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the Chlamydomonas reinhardtii as a model for studying circadian clocks. We found that ROC15, a Chlamydomonas clock protein, undergose light induced degradation. This phenomenon is induced by a wide range of wavelength of light. Interestingly, there are no known photoreceptor that has an absorption spectrum like this. In this study, we identified some new genes involved in this process. This study provide an insight into the evolution of light response pathways in green plant lineage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、概日時計の人為的制御に繋がります。概日時計は微細藻類のエネルギー代謝の主要な部分(デンプンの蓄積など)に関わっていますので、概日時計の制御は微細藻類の持つ能力を最大限に引き出す手段の一つとなり得ます。また、この光シグナル伝達経路は新奇のものですので、新しい光センサータンパク質の発見や、光受容伝達システムの進化の理解に繋がると期待されます。