Epigenomics of coral Symbiodiniaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Shoguchi Eiichi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 研究員 (90378563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINZATO Chuya  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70524726)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords渦鞭毛藻 / サンゴ / 紫外線吸収物質 / 褐虫藻 / ゲノム / ポリケチド / 多様性 / 遺伝子クラスター / エピジェネティックス / エピゲノム / ヒドロキシメチルウラシル / メチルシトシン / 核ゲノム / 酵素 / 核酸 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I attempted to understand genetics underlying the Symbiodiniaceae diversity. The symbiotic dinoflagellate Symbiodiniaceae (previously the genus Symbiodinium) live together with many host organisms in coral reefs, including corals, sea anemones, bivalves, sponges, acoels, and forminiferans, in addition to existing as free-living cells. They was recently classified into fifteen major group and one of the reported differences among phenotypes was their capacity to synthesize mycosporine-like amino acids (MAAs), which absorb UV radiation. We decoded two genomes of the Symbiodiniaceae. My analysis demonstrated that the genome of the earliest branching Symbiodiniaceae encodes a gene cluster for MAA biosynthesis, while the terminal branch has completely lost these genes. Thus, our finding supported that some genes for secondary metabolite biosynthesis are clustered in the algal genomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンゴには複数の種類の褐虫藻が共生していることが知られている。これまでは、サンゴと褐虫藻の共生関係の崩壊により引き起こされる白化現象の分子メカニズムを研究する上での褐虫藻のゲノム情報基盤が不足していた。本研究における2種の褐虫藻ゲノムの報告は、今後、サンゴ白化現象の分子メカニズムをゲノムや代謝産物レベルで解析する上での研究基盤を提供しており、学術的意義が高い。また二次代謝産物ポリケチドの合成に関わる酵素遺伝子群を網羅的に解析したことは、有毒渦鞭毛藻による食中毒や赤潮の問題に分子レベルの研究から取り組んで行く上でのよい比較データを提供しており、社会的意義があると考えられる。