Molecular mechanism of axial formation in chromosomes mediated by condensins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ono Takao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (20291172)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsコンデンシンII / 染色体軸 / クロマチン / 再組織化 / HEATリピート / 機械学習 / 染色体 / コンデンシン / 膨潤化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Condensins I and II are multisubunit complexes that play a central role in mitotic chromosome assembly. Although both complexes become concentrated along the axial region of each chromatid by metaphase, it remains unclear exactly how such axes might assemble and contribute to chromosome shaping. To address these questions from a physico-chemical point of view, we have established a set of two-step protocols for inducing reversible assembly of chromosome structure in situ. This assay combined with siRNA depletion demonstrate that the recovery of chromatinshapes and the reorganization of axes are highly sensitive to depletion of condensin II, but less sensitive to depletion of condensin I or topoisomerase IIα. Furthermore, quantitative morphological analyses using the machine-learning algorithm wndchrm support the notion that chromosome shaping is tightly coupled to the reorganization of condensin II-based axes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では塩濃度の変化させることによって、コンデンシンIIの軸とクロマチンの再組織化への貢献があぶり出された。この成果は、分裂期染色体の構築における染色体軸とクロマチン凝縮の分子メカニズムにに、物理化学的側面が存在することを示している。最近になって、クロマチンはそれ自体で液体のような性質をもち、溶液に含まれる金属イオン濃度などに依存して、動的な性質をもち、染色体表面の電荷が染色体形態を構築する要因として認識され始めている。したがって、今後これらの問題を解明していく上で、本研究で確立されたSCC assayの実験系と、これによる軸構造とクロマチンの再組織化の解析は非常に有用であると考えられる。