An in vitro approach for dynamics of unstable short tandem repeats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Oda Shinya  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 腫瘍遺伝学研究室長 (40333372)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリピート配列 / DNA複製 / DNAポリメラーゼ / 複製エラー / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / ゲノム不安定性 / リピート病 / DNA修復 / ゲノム / 核酸 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous short tandem repeats are mapped throughout the eukaryotic genomes, despite being particularly prone to replication errors. Although their physiological functions are unknown, their alterations underlie neoplastic and neuromuscular diseases in humans. Molecular mechanisms of STR alterations warrant attention. A posteriori approaches to observe STR alterations occurred in vivo have thus far been attempted, which are, however, obviously partial and insufficient. This study aimed to elucidate a priori molecular factors to determine the instability and the dynamics of STRs using an in vitro DNA replication assay system. For this purpose, replicative form M13 vectors carrying various repeat sequences have been constructed and prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物ゲノムの特徴である短タンデムリピート(short tandem repeat, STR)では、DNA複製の際にエラーが頻発するため、しばしばその長さが変化する。実際に、STR変化はヒトがんや神経・筋疾患に見られるが、in vivoで生じたリピート変化を個別に観察する帰納法的研究からは、リピート変化を規定する分子要因を明らかにすることは難しい。本研究は、研究代表者の把握する範囲では、世界ではじめてin vitroアッセイを用いて、演繹的にこの問題にアプローチしたはじめての研究である。このような研究の展開により、リピート病の原因だけでなく、STRの生理機能にもアプローチできるかもしれない。