Inferring cell differentiation process based on phylogenetic analysis of histone modifications of human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Kanako  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20362840)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords系統解析 / 細胞分化 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / 細胞系譜 / 祖先推定 / 祖先復元 / 発生・分化 / 系統進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding the development of animals, it is important to reveal the landscape of epigenetic changes in cells during differentiation process. However, analyzing whole differentiation processes in various cell types is laborious and impossible for some organisms. In this study, phylogenetic analysis is applied to reconstruct developmental processes based on the developmental changes of epigenomes of differentiated cells. Using epigenomes of eight types of differentiated human hematopoietic cells, ancestral state estimation based on a phylogenetic tree was applied to map the epigenomic changes of six kinds of histone modifications onto the hierarchical cell differentiation process of hematopoiesis. As a result, it was shown that this approach could infer an appropriate landscape of histone modification changes during hematopoiesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピジェネティック修飾の状態は、細胞内の各遺伝子の発現状態を反映していると考えられることから、特に発生過程の実験データ取得が困難な生物の個体発生過程の理解に役立てられることが期待される。また、細胞分化の各過程でエピジェネティック修飾に変化がみられた遺伝子群は、特定の系列の細胞を分化させるために必要な遺伝子候補であるので、分化誘導の応用に貢献することも期待される。