Molecular basis for the adaptive evolution of the regulation of sperm motility in correlation with the internal fertilization of terrestrial animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akihiko  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30250913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 絵理子  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 准教授 (20337405)
野口 立彦  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 進学課程, 助教 (30443005)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体内受精 / 精子運動 / カルシウムチャネル / タンパク質リン酸化 / 細胞内信号伝達 / 精子貯蔵 / 機能進化 / 機能分化 / ゲノム編集 / アデニル酸シクラーぜ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to understand the molecular basis on the adaptive modification of the regulation of sperm motility to an environment in correlation to the internal fertilization. In the study, we performed RNAseq and pharmacological experiments against Ca2+ permeable channels and adenylyl cyclades in 5 amphibian species with different reproductive modes. The results showed sperm were commonly regulated motility through specific combinations of Ca2+ permeable channels and adenylyl cyclades except for Xenopus species, in which sperm motility was not affected by any blockers/inhibitors used. In addition, 52 RNAi lines of Drosophila melanogaster were surveyed to estimate the involvement of the intracellular mediators for amphibian sperm motility in D. melanogaser one. We finally found 5 lines with abnormality in reproduction. This suggest the possible sharing of the machinery for the regulation of sperm motility and its adaptive modification between amphibians and Drosophila.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の精子の形態と運動は種によって極めて多様であり、種固有の生殖様式に適応して受精の成立に貢献している。本研究は体内受精に関連して、精子の運動調節機構が外部環境に適応的に改変されるメカニズムを世界に先駆けて解明しようとするものであり、進化学、および生殖生物学において重要な意義をもつ。また、現代社会では生殖医療や生殖工学が日常的に利用されており、本研究の成果は本来の環境と異なる環境下で精子に起こる変化を予測するために有用と考えられる。