Project/Area Number |
16K07462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Komaru Akira 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10293804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遊佐 陽一 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60355641)
河村 功一 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (80372035)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 雄性発生 / 自家受精 / 卵胎生 / タイワンシジミ / 雌雄同体 / 雄性異体 / androdioecy / 二枚貝 / 卵寄生 / 進化 / 遺伝学 / 繁殖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study demonstrated thatWe conduct the 1) population analysis such as growth and maturity on the population including male and hermaphrodites, 2) comparison of spermatozoa produced by male and hermaphrodite, 3) microsatellite analysis of parents and its brooding juveniles. The self-fertilization rates were fluctuated among the hermaphrodites. These analyses demonstrated that the hermaphrodites accepted the spermatozoa from neighboring hermaphrodites and males. We propose the requirements for maintaining males, and for their successful reproduction in self-compatible hermaphrodite populations, to be: 1) high population density, 2) low self-fertilization rates of hermaphrodites; 3) more spermatozoa and greater survival of males than those of hermaphrodites, 4) simultaneous discharge of gametes from hermaphrodites and males.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では親子判別、クローン性の等の遺伝解析、さらにフィールドにおける個体群動態調査を平行して行って、本集団が真のandrodioecyであることを明らかにすることができた。またandrodioecyが成り立つための条件についても 1)個体群密度が高い、2)雌雄同体と同時にオスの放精が起きる、3)自家受精率の低い同体集団、と言う条件下でないと雄が維持されることは困難、ということを明らかにすることができた。動物界で極めて稀な雄と雌雄同体という組み合わせ(雄性異体 androdioecy) が、維持されていることを明らかにすることができ、それが維持される条件について推察を行った。