Transcriptome analysis of baldcypress (Taxodium distichum) in response to drought, salinity and flooding stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Junko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (20510522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩永 史子  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (50548683)
飯塚 勝  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 学術研究員 (20202830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランスクリプトーム / 環境応答 / Taxodium / 水環境応答 / 湿地性針葉樹木 / 湿地性針葉樹 / 水環境適応 / 正の淘汰の検出 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 自然淘汰 / 集団遺伝学 / 環境 / 遺伝子 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the adaptation mechanisms of baldcypress (Taxodium distichum) to the various water environments. In order to identify genes responsible for the adaptation, we performed transcriptome analyses for root and leaf tissues of baldcypress seedlings grown up for 2 weeks under the five conditions, dry, flooding, low salt (1 ppt, 5 ppt), and high salt (10 ppt). The analyses revealed that the expression of genes for transcription factors, ion channels, transporters, and oxidoreductase have immediately increased under the environmental stress. Within two weeks, the up-regulation of genes for modification of cell walls, leaf senescence growth control and biosynthesis of secondary metabolites, and down-regulation of genes for photosynthesis and respiration were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々な環境下での遺伝子発現の経時変化の解析から、ヌマスギが季節的もしくは突発的におこる生息環境変化に対し、即時的な応答だけでなく、細胞の代謝活性抑制、二次代謝生成、細胞壁構造の改変、葉の老化など、漸次の応答を行い個体の生存を維持していることを遺伝子レベルで検証することができた。これは、これまであまり知られていない針葉樹の環境適応のメカニズムと適応的形質の進化過程を考えるうえで重要な知見となる。