Genetic mechanisms underlying parallel loss of photoperiodism and diversity of seasonal reproduction in sticklebacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Asano  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 助教 (20722101)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords季節性繁殖 / 日長応答性 / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン / TSHb2 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The timing of reproduction is one of the important life history traits that influence fitness. Some organisms use photoperiods to reproduce during favorable seasons, but others lose such photoperiodism. Compared to the theoretical studies, we know little about the molecular genetic mechanisms underlying variations in the timing of reproduction. To answer these questions, we use the threespine stickleback fish as a model. Ancestral marine ecotypes generally show seasonal reproduction, whereas derived freshwater ecotypes exhibit great diversity in both the timing and duration of reproduction. Transcriptome analysis showed that TSHb2 exhibits photoperiodic change in marine ecotypes, but not in multiple freshwater populations. TALEN-induced knockdown experiments demonstrated that TSHb2 has a pleiotropic role in suppressing gonadotropic hormone expression, sex steroid hormone secretion, gonad development and body growth under short days, which may underlie their long and early reproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺刺激ホルモンは、イトヨ以外の魚や鳥、哺乳類でも季節性繁殖の制御をおこなっていることが知られてきています。このため、イトヨ以外の他の生物でも、季節性繁殖の進化の鍵を担っていることが考えられます。この遺伝子を制御することにより、より長い期間繁殖する家畜種や養殖種の作成なども可能かもしれません。