Study on phylogeny and evolution of arthropods based on transcriptome sequence data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionJT Biohistory Research Hall
Principal Investigator
Su Zhi-Hui  株式会社生命誌研究館, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40396221)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords節足動物 / 多足亜門 / 甲殻亜門 / 六脚亜門 / トランスクリプトーム / 分子系統 / 進化 / 系統解析 / 系統進化 / 進化生物学一般 / ゲノム系統学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phylum Arthropoda includes four subphyla, namely Chelicerata, Myripoda, Crustacea and Hexapoda (insects). In this study, the phylogenetic relationships of arthropods are analyzed using amino acid sequences of transcriptome sequence data. As a result, the Chelicerata is first branched, supporting the monophyly of the Mandibulata (Myripoda + Crustacea + Hexapod). The results also show that the Crustacea and Hexapod are closely related, and the class Remipedia is the closest crustacean to the Hexapod. The monophyly of Chelicerata including the sea spider (Pycnogonida) is supported. As for the four classes of the Myriapoda, the Symphyla and Pauropoda, the Chilopoda and Diplopoda are sister groups, respectively, and the monophyly of the Chilopoda and Diplopoda is supported. In addition, the phylogenetic relationships at the ordinal level in the Chilopoda and Diplopoda are clearly resolved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は節足動物の系統関係における多くの難問を明らかにした。その成果は節足動物の起源、陸上進出や様々な環境への適応などの形態的・機能的進化プロセスの理解に大きく寄与する。
節足動物は地球上最も多様化した動物群である。その節足動物の系統進化に対する理解を深めることによって、節足動物がなぜ、どのようにしてこれほどの多様化を遂げてきたのか、その根本的な原因を見出すことが期待される。これは我々人間の進化や人間社会の発展に対する理解にもヒントを与えることが期待される。