Research on species diversity of the fish family Platycephalidae from Australian waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Hisashi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (00312421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコチ科魚類 / オーストラリア / 種多様性 / 未記載種 / 検索表 / コチ科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Species diversity of the family Platycephalidae from Australian waters was studied. In this study, 12 (excluding the genera Platycephalus and Ratabulus, for which taxonomic revision was finished) genera were examined. Identification at species level was made based on more than 900 specimens (including those ca. 500 specimens examined in this study and ca. 430 specimens examined before present study). This study concluded that 14 genera 51 species including 2 undescribed species are distributed in Australian waters. This study revealed morphological features in each species and give keys to 32 species (except for those in Platycephalus and Ratabulus) in the waters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーストラリア海域に限らず、コチ科魚類の分類学的研究の多くは断片的か、あるいは特定の属のみを対象としたものが多く、特定の海域を詳細に調査した包括的な種多様性研究はほとんど行われていない。したがって、本海域に出現するコチ科魚類の種多様性が解明できたことは学術的に極めて意義深い。本研究ではオーストラリア産コチ科魚類の種レベルの検索表を作成したが、これにより本海域のコチ科魚類が簡便に同定できることとなった。オーストラリアにも産業上重要なコチ科魚類が生息することから、この検索表が研究者だけでなく、漁業関係者などに対しても社会的な貢献できることも意義深い。