| Project/Area Number |
16K07476
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sanjoba Chizu 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70549667)
| Research Collaborator |
Chi-Wei-Tsai 国立台湾大学, 昆虫学研究科, 助教
Zhang Ling-Min ジン南大学, 医学部・寄生虫学教室, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 双翅目昆虫 / サシチョウバエ / 日本 / S. squamirostris / Sergentomyia属 / 東京都 / 台湾 / 昆虫 / 多様性 / 形態学 / 分子遺伝学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, the sand flies have not been investigated since 1958 in spite of their medical importance. Information on the current status of sand fly fauna and ecology in Japan is thus important. Sand flies have been considered to be rare in Japan, however, this research project reveal that the geographical distribution of the phlebotomine sand fly Sergentomyia squamirostris seems to be wide, and the species appears to be abundant in the Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, and Okinawa, not in Hokkaido area. Seasonal prevalence of S. squamirostris was surveyed in different climate area, S. squamirostris started to appear from June and disappear until October, and the numbers of sand flies become peak in August in each research area. According to the analysis of blood meal of female S. squamirostris, it is suggested that S. squamirostris tend to prefer the blood of reptiles. The distribution of S. squamirostris is confirmed in Japan and Jiangxi, China, but not in Mongolia and Taiwan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サシチョウバエによる刺咬は発赤を伴い、痛みが強いとされ、しばしアレルギー反応を引き起こすのみならず、原虫によって引き起こされるリーシュマニア症という人獣共通感染症、サシチョウバエ熱と呼ばれるウイルスによる感染症、あるいはバルトネラ症(カリオン病)として知られる細菌による感染症等の媒介者でもある。地球規模での環境変動、外来動物の侵入、生物相の変化、これらの生態系の変化による感染症の侵入危機が叫ばれて久しい。本研究で得られた成果は、ひとたび国内に侵入すれば、日本の保健、医療に重大な脅威となることが明らかな節足動物媒介性感染症の防疫策を先見的に考える上で意義が大きい。