Carapace-close detection system in Ostracoda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Akira  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90212050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 晋之介  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助手 (30772123)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords貝形虫 / 背甲 / 感覚受容器 / 化石生物 / 感覚器官 / ポア・システム / 貝形虫類 / 閉殻感知システム / 感覚子孔 / 間隙性生物 / 感覚受容 / ポアシステム / マイクロハビタット / 感覚毛 / 蔓脚類 / 節足動物 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been no research, so far, on the detecting mechanism of the open/closed state of the carapace in Ostracoda, whose soft body is enveloped by right and left valves. In the present study, it was found for the first time that sensilla were arranged at equal intervals along the free margin of right and valves, and that tape-shaped lamella (selvage) developed to link them. It was found that the lamella was not distorted and the sensory hair was kept straight in the open shell state, but the lamella was distorted and the sensory hair was collapsed in the closed shell state. From these, it was suggested that sensilla and lamellae cooperate to construct a closed shell sensing system.it was suggested that these together form an open/closed-carapace sensing system. The selvage is considered to have the function of reducing the number of sensilla without impairing the ability to sense the carapace state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
節足動物では自己姿勢を体表面に分布する感覚毛によって感知する.例えばカニの脚の節にはその縁周辺に感覚毛が並び,隣接する節との接触を感知することで,自己姿勢を感知している.
軟体部が二枚の殻で包まれる貝形虫類の場合も殻の開閉状態を感知する機構があるはずだが,これまで研究がなされていなかった.本研究で初めて殻の周辺にほぼ等間隔で感覚毛がならび,かつそれらを繋ぐようにひも状のラメラが発達し,これらが一体となって閉殻感知システムを構築していることが分かった.ひも状ラメラは,感覚毛の数を減らしても自己姿勢の感知能力が損なわれない機能を持つと考えられ,多くの節足動物に同様の機構が見られるか,興味がもたれる.