Genetic and behavioural analysis on female mate discrimination in sexual isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomaru Masatoshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 助教 (70324720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋野 順治  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (40414875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセーシェルショウジョウバエ / キイロショウジョウバエ / 性的隔離 / 配偶者選択 / 体表炭化水素 / 欠失染色体 / ガスクロマトグラフィ / 識別遺伝子 / 進化 / 行動学 / 遺伝学 / 昆虫 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Females of Drosophila sechellia rarely accept D. melanogaster males, whereas D. melanogaster females accept D. sechellia males. Since hybrid females of the species accept D. melanogaster males more than D. sechellia females do, the discrimination by D. sechellia females seems to be recessive. This study aimed to clarify the genetic basis of female discrimination. By using a third chromosome DrosDel deficiency kit, we found that five chromosomal regions are candidates involving female discrimination factors. We found the fruitless gene locates in one of the candidate regions. The fruitless is the master control gene of male courtship behaviour and determines sexual identity of neurons. fruitless/D. sechellia hybrid females copulated well with D. melanogaster males, suggesting that these alleles do not affect female mate discrimination. We found small differences in cuticular hydrocarbon profiles between hybrids, however, they do not seem to explain differences in copulation success.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショウジョウバエの求愛行動における雌の識別に関わる遺伝基盤を明らかにした。雌の識別は、種認識や配偶者選択のひとつの様態である。種認識や配偶者選択は有性生殖を行う生物では一般に見られ、性的隔離の発達は種分化において重要な役割を果たしていることから、本研究の成果は、植物を含めた有性生殖の配偶システムの進化や種の起源の機構の解明にとって学術的意義があると考えられる。
本研究は、生物多様性の3つのレベルのうちの、種の多様性と遺伝子の多様性の2つにまたがる研究であり、生物多様性の保全と人類社会の持続可能性に寄与する社会的意義があると考える。