Atypical distyly and its evolutionary significance of Guettarda species (Rubiaceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Takashi  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10226425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 晃  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (10315749)
渡邊 謙太  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 技術室, 技術専門職員 (50510111)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハテルマギリ / 二型花柱性 / 送粉様式 / スズメガ媒花 / 繁殖様式 / 異型花柱性 / 夜咲きの一日花 / アカネ科 / 先島諸島 / 花香成分 / 繁殖生態 / 不和合性 / ガ媒花 / 八重山諸島 / 同型花不和合性 / スズメガ類 / 性表現 / 多様性 / 進化 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand floral and reproductive natures of Guettarda speciosa with unusual dimorphism, we investigated floral morphology, compatibility system by artificial pollination experiments, pollination system, floral scent and reproductive outputs in natural populations. It was confirmed that this species was morphologically distylous with L- and S-styled morphs, although its stigma and anther heights were not reciprocal. These two morphs produced fruits with seeds equally in natural pollinations. Moreover, hand pollination experiments indicated that both morphs had self- and intramorphic incompatibilities, suggesting that cross-pollination between different morphs was significant for setting seeds. The cross pollination was confirmed by the nocturnal hawkmoth. These results suggest that the atypical distally of G. speciosa may be adapted for pollination by the particular nocturnal hawkmoths with longer proboscis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,先島諸島以南に分布するハテルマギリが形態・機能的に二型花柱性であることを具体的に示した研究であるが,加えてその二型性が雄蕊と雌蕊が相互に対応しない,ずれた状態で集団内に維持され,二型性花柱性植物でも極めて特異な存在であることを示した研究である.
また二型花柱性を示す植物は一般にハナバチ類に依存した送粉システムをもつ種が多いが,本種はその送粉者として夜行性の長い口吻をもつスズメガ類を利用していることが確認され,二型性の維持においてガ類もまた重要な役割を演じていることを示した.