Evolution of male insect genitalia: Sperm removal in Euphaeidae damselflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Fumio  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 教授 (40212154)
Research Collaborator PHAN Quoc Toan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精子競争 / 配偶行動 / 昆虫 / 性選択 / 交尾器 / アロメトリー / 形質置換 / 精子置換 / 行動生態学 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Males of Euphaea (Euphaeidae) have bird wing like genitalia. Wing parts are slit in structure. Red ink enters through this slit structure when the tip of the left side of wings is toughed to a drop of red ink. The both wings are connected to each other at the central part, and red ink moves to the opposite (right) side of wings. This suggests that sperm removal may occur at copulation. The female sperm-storage organ is left-sided and the left side of male genital wings may be inserted into it to absorb rival sperm within the slit. Although based on small sample size, the amount of sperm in the female sperm-storage organ tend to be decreased when the copulation is interrupted before male sperm ejection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫類の交尾器は形態だけでなく機能的にも多様である.精子競争を避けるために,オスが交尾器を使ってすでにメスの体内に貯えられている他オスの精子を掻き出してから,自分の精子を渡すという「精子置換」という行動もオスの交尾器の機能の一つである.精子置換は,これまで,オスの交尾器にある微細な「棘」で精子を掻き出すか,交尾器の先端にある「かえし」構造で精子を掻き出すとされてきた.本研究において示唆された「毛細管現象を利用した精子の掻き出し」は,新たな精子置換モデルとして,今後この分野で大きな成果となるだろう.