What genetic mechanisms caused adaptation and disruptive selection of edaphic ecotypes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Takako  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20264822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 幹男  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (30204499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords種分化 / 蛇紋岩適応 / 土壌適応 / 生態型 / キク科 / 蛇紋岩耐性 / 局所適応 / 蛇紋岩植物 / 特殊土壌 / 生活史戦略 / 生態的分化 / 土壌生態型 / 適応 / 進化 / 生態学 / 植物 / 分類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local adaptation of plants are good examples of speciation studies. In this study, we used edaphic ecotypes of Aster rugulosus and researched its serpentine tolerance with genetic and molecular biological analysis.
The serpentine tolerance is retained even in the wetland ecotype which is considered the archetype and the adaptive individuals with lower serpentine tolerance would be eliminated by the selection pressure of serpentine soils. It was also found that serpentine tolerance differs between populations growing on the separate serpentine area. Ion channel genes are detected as candidates of genes to promote serpentine adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境に不適応な生態型は、すぐに自然界から消えていくが、本研究のサワシロギクの中間型は不適応な状態で残っており、まさに今、蛇紋岩型が新しい種になろうとしているときであり、環境に不適応な中間型もあって、種分化の時間断面を見ることができる状態であることを明らかにしている。
また、サワシロギクの蛇紋岩型は、シブカワシロギクという変種名で記載されており、環境省の絶滅危惧IBに選定されている。貴重な植物が進化の時間断面の研究に好適な材料となっていることからも、学術的意義だけでなく、生物保全の啓蒙にも役割を果たすと考えられる。