Distribution and differentiation of plants in the eastern arc of the Asian continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Hiroyuki  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (70211696)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蘚苔類 / ジャゴケ科 / シダレウニゴケ科 / コモチイトゴケ科 / 種複合体 / 種分化 / オオタマコモチイトゴケ属 / 日本列島 / 地域分化 / ジャゴケ / オオタマコモチイトゴケ / ヒロハコモチイトゴケ / 蘚類 / 苔類 / 分布 / 分類 / 隠蔽種 / ヤクシマコモチイトゴケ / 遺伝的分化 / 南西諸島 / 台湾 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bryophytes (Symphyodon, Aptychella and Yakushimabryum in mosses, and Conocephalum in hepatics), which are widely distributed in Far East Asia, are studied based on morphology and chloroplast genes sequences (rbcL, rps4, and trnLF) as well as nuclear DNA (ITS1&2). In all the groups studied, it became clear that in the Japanese archipelago including Taiwan, several endemic species independent of the mainland China are differentiated. We obtained important findings in reconsidering the phytogeographical relationship between the continent and the arcs of Japan located in the eastern edge of the continent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蘚苔類の分類学ではこれまで形態形質に重きが置かれ,中国大陸と日本列島に分布する種が形態の類似性に基づいて,同種とされる事例が非常に多かった.その実情に迫るため,極東アジアに広く分布する種を対象として,形態だけでなく葉緑体遺伝子(rbcL, rps4ならびにtrnLF等)の塩基配列の違いを精査して,蘚類シダレウニゴケ属,オオタマコモチイトゴケ属,ヤクシマコモチイトゴケ属とその近縁属,ならびに苔類ジャゴケ属について調査したところ,それらすべてにおいて,日本列島には固有の種が分化していることが明らかになった.