Taxinomic position of the Parmales, pico-eukyriotic marine phytoplnakotn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Ichinomiya Mutsuo  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (30601918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 晋也  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (80709163)
Research Collaborator Kuwata Akira
Yoshikawa Shinya
Yamada Kazumasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパルマ藻 / 培養株 / 系統解析 / ピコ真核藻類 / 珪藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The order Parmales is a group of pico-sized marine phytoplankton species with silicified cell walls. Parmales species are tentatively belonging to class Chrysophyceae, because these algae have never been successfully cultured. In the present study the taxonomic position of the Parmales was established using several novel strains isolated for the first time. The resulting phylogenetic data led us to formally emend the taxonomy of this group to include the Parmales within the Bolidophyceae, which contains non-silicified flagellated species. The 18S rDNA phylogenetic analysis demonstrated that 3 isolates of the genus Tetraparma and 5 isolates of the genus Triparma, which mainly composed of the order Parmales, formed distinct clades. In the present study we also acquired phylogenetic evidence to re-construct the taxonomy of the Parmales, which has been based on only morphological features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、これまで手付かずであったパルマ藻の分類学的位置が確立された。ピコ真核藻類で有殻種と無殻種が混在することを初めて明らかにした。パルマ藻を含むピコ真核藻類は海洋物質循環を担う重要な生物群であることから、パルマ藻各種の全球分布や現存量を明らかにしたことは、海洋微生物生態学分野に大きなインパクトを与えたといえる。さらに、パルマ藻は海洋で最も繁栄している珪藻と共通祖先を持つことから、珪藻の生活史やシリカ形成能の起源を考える上で重要な生物群である。本研究で得られた遺伝子情報は、パルマ藻や珪藻の生活史の進化過程解明やシリカバイオミネラリゼーション機構の理解が進むと考えられる。