| Project/Area Number |
16K07490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成瀬 貫 琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (30398309)
井口 亮 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50547502)
| Research Collaborator |
Shimomura Mitchitaka 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター瀬戸臨海実験所
Ise Yuji マレーシア科学大学
Kan Hironobu 九州大学, 共創学部
Okanishi Masanori 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科・附属臨海実験所
Mizuyama Masaru 琉球大学, 大学院・理工学研究科
Kubo Hirofumi 沖縄県海洋深層水研究所
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 洞窟水圏 / 海底洞窟 / 生物多様性 / アンキアライン環境 / 琉球列島 / ベントス / 甲殻類 / 棘皮動物 / 海綿類 / 分類学 / 海底洞窟環境 / 動物群集 / 生態学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we carried out various researches related to (1) submarine cave environments, (2) community structure and ecological distribution of submarine cave animals, and (3) population genetics of submarine cave animals, at three submarine caves of the Ryukyu Islands. Until now, approximately 375 animal species (9 phyla) were found from the submarine caves. Many of them, however, appear to be accidental intruders or nocturnally emergent species, whereas “cavernicolous” species (animals that have characteristic morphological features such as reduced eyes and/or elongate thoracic limbs and spend their entire adult lives in the caves) are not so common. In addition, our surveys have shown that the factors determining the distributional pattern of cavernicolous animals among caves and their ecological partitioning within caves may be influenced by cave morphology and various aspects of the interior environment (light conditions, salinity, substratum, etc.).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,琉球列島の海底洞窟環境から,現在までに約375種(9動物門)の動物種を採集した。これらの中には,多数の未記載種(新種),日本初記録種,稀少種が含まれており,当該環境における種多様性が極めて高いことが明らかとなった。また,環境省版海洋生物レッドリスト(2017年3月公表)には,海底洞窟に生息する十脚甲殻類 16種 [絶滅危惧IA類(CR)および絶滅危惧IB類(EN)を4種含む] が掲載され,本研究で明らかになった成果(生物相,群集構造,生態分布などの情報)が,当該種や当該環境の保全に活用された。