Study on the diversity and evolution of symbiotic protozoa which contain much number of algal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Ryo  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 助教 (40373089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 淳  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60465929)
Research Collaborator KUSUOKA Yasushi
SUZAKI Toshinobu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 植物化 / 藻類 / 原生動物 / 二次共生 / ゲノム進化 / 盗葉緑体 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protozoa with many symbiotic algae in the cell are defined as MARP. In Lake Biwa, multiple MARPs share algae of the same species. This symbiotic alga is reported to have the same sharing phenomenon in Europe and is considered to be the key to the MARP symbiotic system. We succeeded in isolation and cultivation of this symbiotic alga and described as a new genus new species.
For a natural symbiont Chlorella variabilis, it was found that the thickness and the chemical composition of the cell wall changed between symbiotic condition and free-culture. This phenomenon is considered to be related to possibility of intracellular symbiosis, and in the future, detailed comparison with non-symbiotic species becomes an issue.
We developed a method to determine meddle-sized genome with high quality and low cost. We are currently comparing the genomes of various symbiotic algae, and will help clarify the MARP symbiosis system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己の細胞内に他者を受け入れる=細胞内共生という生物間現象は、ミトコンドリアや葉緑体に見られるように、真核生物の進化においてきわめて重要な役割を果たしてきた。また、近年の藻類の研究からは、真核光合成藻類を新たに別の真核微生物が取り込んで融合(二次共生)し、これにより多様な光合成生物が続々と誕生したことがわかってきている。淡水域では自己の細胞内に多数の球状緑色藻類を共生させる様々な原生動物がいる。しかし、それら共生緑色藻の種、共生関係の安定度、地域依存性や共生による互いのメリットの有無など、その実態は不明な点が多い。今後「植物化」へと進むのかどうかを含め、細胞内共生の実態解明に挑んでいる。