Inventory of shallow coastal infaunal and cryptic decapod crustaceans: Development of faunal monitoring method using eDNA metabarcoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
Komai Tomoyuki  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20260242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮 正樹  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30250137)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境DNA / 十脚目甲殻類 / 分類 / プライマー / 16S rRNA / メタバーコーディング / 十脚甲殻類 / 生物相 / モニタリング / プライマー設計 / 新種 / 分類学的再検討 / 種多様性 / 分類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to document local fauna, field investigation and subsequent identification process have been necessary. In particular, for aquatic fauna, various sampling methods, for example, SCUBA diving in sublittoral waters, or various kinds of sampling gears (dredges, trawls, tangle nets, gill nets), have been yielded generally. Furthermore, identification process requires deep experience and knowledge on various taxonomic groups by specialists. In this project, a protocol for environmental DNA (eDNA) metabarcoding for decapod Crustacea has been developed. A new set of PCR primers for this purpose (MiDeca) was successfully developed. eDNA metabarcoding using the set of primers successfully detected multiple species from natural seawaters in volume of 2 little. As with standard DNA barcoding, significantly more taxonomic work, including building of verified reference sequence databases, is necessary to optimise the effectiveness of eDNA approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した技術では、1回の分析で1,000サンプル以上(1,000箇所以上の水)のデータを得ることが可能であり、ある場所にどんなエビ・カニ類がいるのか調べることが大幅に簡略化されることが期待される。さらに、深海や未踏の地など生物相が明らかになっていない水域で調査を行えば、未知の種類を検出する可能性が高い。あるいは、これまでに知られていた種類でも新しい生息地を発見することが可能になると考えられる。環境アセスメントや外来種のモニタリングなど、今後幅広く応用されることが期待される。