Phylogeny of Osmundaceae and evolution of phylogenetic relict species, Osmundastrum cinnamomeum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Chie  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (30455422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢部 淳  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (20634124)
角川 洋子  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70575141)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords系統 / RNA-Seq / 系統的遺存種 / RNASeq / 系統的依存種 / 植物 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the phylogeny and evolution of Osmundaceae, which includes phylogenetically relic species, Osmundastrum cinnamomeum, we performed a RNA-Seq technique using young sporophytes of representative species in the family. The phylogenetic tree deduced from the data of over 80,000 nucleotide bases, O. cinnamomeum formed a clade with Todea and Leptopteris, although the support was insufficient. Our study supported that O. cinnamomeum has different evolutionary backgrounds from those of Claytosmunda claytoniana. MIG-Seq analysis of O. cinnamomeum and C. claytoniana suggested that both species were genetically differentitated between Japanese and American populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼンマイ科はシダ植物の初期進化を知る上で非常に重要で、ヤマドリゼンマイなど系統的遺存種を含み、ゲノムの安定性が系統的遺存種を生み出した可能性がある。本研究は初めてゼンマイ科の主要な種を網羅した大規模遺伝子解析を行った。系統解析結果から、問題であったヤマドリゼンマイの系統が不明瞭なのは、遺伝子座により結果が異なるためと考えられた。また系統樹では科内の枝の長さが短いことから、塩基置換速度が遅くゲノムが安定的であることが類推され、さらなる検証に向けて、他の群との塩基置換速度、同義置換や非同義置換率などを比較解析することを継続して行なっている。