A study on the peculiarity of the marine algal flora of Ogasawara Islands in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Taiju  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20270407)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小笠原諸島 / 海藻相 / 浅所性 / 深所性 / 藻類 / 小笠原 / 植物地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to uncover the peculiarity of the marine algal flora of Ogasawara islands, investigations were carried out in both shallow (littoral and infra littoral) and deep (sublittoral) water zones, resulted in collection of ca. 30 species from shallow zone and ca. 20 species from deep zone. Most of the shallow water species are also distributed in the Japanese Archipelago, though most of the deep sublittoral water species have no record from the archipelago, including Codium mamillosum, Lychaete bainesii (Ulvophyceae), Asteromenia peltata (Rhodophyceae) and a new species of Phaeophyceae, 'Umitampopo' (Japanese name). These suggested that the marine algal flora of Ogasawara Islands was formed with different mechanisms between shallow and deep sublittoral zones, and thus the traditional division of marine algal flora of Japan is not applicable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小笠原諸島の海藻相は、これまでながく琉球列島と同様に日本列島の一部(日本海藻相5区分の第3区)としてみなされてきたが、本研究により浅所と深所で異なる由来をもつ特殊な海藻相であることが示唆され、海藻地理学上、日本列島に属さない第6の区として位置づけることが妥当と考えられた。同諸島から得られたチクビミル(新称)、サキボソシオグサ(新称)、ベニヤブレガサ(新称)などの日本新産種や、ウミタンポポ(新称)のような奇妙な形態をもつ新種の存在は、日本の海域にまだ未知の海藻がいることを物語っている。特にウミタンポポの発見は朝日新聞(平成29年2月26日)の社会面でも報じられ、少なからず社会的意義があった。