An assessment of mollluscan phylogeny based on the development of Caudofoveata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (00259996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軟体動物 / 尾腔類 / 発生 / 系統 / 個体発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of an aplacophoran mollusk, Scutopus schanderi (Caudofoveata) was studied to assess the phylogeny and the morphology of the last common ancestor of the Mollusca. The larva started metamorphosis in 5 days after fertilization. After loss of ciliary bands, the larva stayed in a slug-shape, and no sclerites were formed until 10 days after fertilization. This type of larval morphology was revealed for the first time in this study. The neurogenesis bears strong resemblances to Solenogastres, despite the different larval type. The serial droplet-shape structure found beneath the body wall of late trochophore larva appears to show close relationship to Polyplacophora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
系統発生を推定する上で重要な情報をもたらす個体発生の研究は多くの動物について行われているが、尾腔類については1編の論文しかなく、変態から成体への発生過程については、情報が欠如していた。本研究では尾腔類の1種の産卵・受精から変態後約10日目までの発生過程を観察し、本種がこれまで軟体動物のなかでは知られていなかった発生過程をもつことを見出した。観察した幼生の形態は上記論文の1種や、近縁と考えられている溝腹類のものと比較した結果、重要な類似点と相違点が認められた。これらの情報は軟体動物内、あるいは軟体動物と他の冠輪動物との間の系統関係を推定するための新たな情報として意義のあるものと考えられる。