The unexplored methanotrophs in the deep-sea hydrothermal field: phylogeny and ecophysiology inferred from enrichment cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Hisako  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 主任研究員 (90359167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 善弘  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 主任技術研究員 (10399561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords深海熱水 / メタン酸化 / メタン資化 / ヒバリガイ / 熱水活動域 / 深海 / 培養 / 単離 / 海洋生態 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerobic methane oxidizing bacteria (methanotrophs) inhabiting the Iheya North deep-sea hydrothermal field in the mid-Okinawa Trough have never been cultivated before. In this study, we employed a continuous flow-through cultivation system and successfully enriched various methanotrophs from the samples in the hydrothermal field for the first time. The highly enriched Methyloprofundus sp. has been subjected to genomic and transcriptomic analysis and has been shown that it has several systems useful for its survival in a competitive environment. In addition, new species of the genera Methylomarinovum and Methylomarinum have been isolated from the enriched cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタン酸化細菌は生態学的に重要な役割を持つが、物質生産など産業利用の可能性も秘めている。しかし特に海洋性メタン酸化細菌は培養例が少なく、利用可能な単離株は10株に満たない。本研究では深海のメタン酸化細菌が培養可能なことを示し、単離株も得た。また海洋でも特に深海に遍在していると考えられるMethyloprofundus属細菌の諸性質を明らかにした。本研究成果は、いまだ漠然としている海洋性メタン酸化細菌の生態学的機能を理解するための有用な情報を提供する。