Long-term eco-evolutionary impacts of the mycorrhiza on plant population dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shefferson Richard  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10747108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活史 / 植物 / 個体群生態学 / 進化学 / 植物生態学 / 個体群動態 / 個体群生態 / 種間関係 / 菌根共生 / 個体群統計学 / 微生物 / 進化 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symbioses have played important roles in the evolution and diversification of life. The fitness impacts of symbioses are generally thought to be positive, but actually measured impacts range from extremely positive to extremely negative, depending on partnered species and experimental conditions. Evolutionary studies focused on symbioses assume that the most important impacts will be immediately translated into higher reproduction, resulting in an observable gain or loss in fitness in the short-term. However, symbioses may have extremely variable impacts in the short-term, depending on environmental conditions, identities of symbionts, and the genetics of the interacting species. I used an experimental in situ approach with a wild orchid species in Estonia to address this issue. I found that, indeed, symbioses have variable impacts over the short-term in the wild, but over the long-term they result in greater overall fitness, suggesting a purely adaptive context to their evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進化論的研究では、一般に短期間の測定基準を使用して適応度を推定し、短命な種を使用する。しかし、長命な種は、適応度の影響が時間の経過とともに相加的ではないため、より複雑な適応度を持つ。私が、ここで使われているアプローチを使用したら、共生は短期的に適応的であると示せるだろうか?もしくは長期的に適応的であると示せるだろうか?このプロジェクトでは、東京大学の大学院生と大学部生に進化論的研究の指導も行った。さらに、このプロジェクトの結果は植物の生態学に大きな影響を与え、イギリス、アメリカ、その他の国の新聞記事に掲載された。