Land-vegetation structure and its evolutionary background of the mountainous forests in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Akiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (20344715)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地形ニッチ / 系統的保守性 / 東アジアモンスーン気候 / 湿潤変動帯 / 微地形構造 / 森林性樹木 / 系統地理学 / 生物多様性 / 地形ニッチ進化 / 分子系統樹 / 地形-植生構造 / 侵食前線 / 丘陵地 / 樹木 / 東アジア / 系統地理 / 樹木分布 / 微地形 / 系統シグナル / 地形的ニッチ / ニッチ進化 / 保守的ニッチ / 派生的ニッチ / 地形構造 / 地史 / 樹種分布 / 樹木の生活史戦略 / 系統的保存性 / 樹木の形質と戦略 / 撹乱耐性 / 樹木種分布 / 尾根ー谷傾度 / カエデ属 / 生態学 / 森林 / 進化 / 地形 / 適応戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In temperate natural forests of hills and mountains of the southern Kanto region, we investigated the topographical niche and traits of major tree species. Based on analyses for entire catchment areas, trends were detected that the niche positions on the habitat axis as suitable - unsuitable gradient for general plant growth had a phylogenetic signal, while niche positions relating land disturbances were relatively recently derived. Clades distributed in the disturbed areas near valleys tended to have an East Asian endemic geographical distribution. It was suggested that the macro and long-time scale topographical development and plant evolution were reflected in the local and current tree species arrangements on the temperate East Asian forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一続きの森林の中には多様な樹木が共存する。本課題では、東アジアに特有の地史的・気候的背景によって形成された起伏に富む地域において、各樹種が地形上のどの位置を生息地としているか、その選択は植物の系統進化とどのように関わっているのかを調べた。生物多様性のメカニズムとして、自然林の内部のミクロな構造には長大な時空間スケールでの歴史的プロセスが反映されているとの結果は、気候変動や開発によって失えば取り戻せないことを意味する。