Hominid life history estimation by mathematical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakahashi Wataru  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 専任講師 (60553021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 泰雄  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 講師 (90376533)
堀内 史朗  阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (90469312)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活史 / 出産間隔 / 人類進化 / 数理モデル / 子育て / 文化進化 / 人類社会 / 人類学 / 進化 / 成長 / 霊長類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated hominid life histories by using hominid fossil data and life-table data of apes and humans. We showed that the lifespans and interbirth intervals of australopithecines, early Homo, and Neanderthals were significantly shorter than those of extant great apes. Moreover, using a mathematical model and fossil data, we showed that Neanderthals frequently suffered severe traumatic injuries, which inhibited their cultural evolution. We also studied the effect of language ability on hominid culture. Furthermore, we investigated the evolution of hominid social structure, social interaction, and mating strategy by using mathematical models. We also studied why humans migrate and settle by analyzing modern Japanese data. From various studies above, we precisely discussed biological features of hominids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの進化プロセスを知ることは、我々自身のアイデンティティのためにも不可欠である。本研究によって、類人猿に比べて短いヒトの出産間隔の起源が、少なくとも猿人段階までさかのぼることが示された。このことは、当時の社会にも他者の子育てを手伝うような行動が存在していたことを意味する。これは高い知性によって我々の高い社会性がもたらされたという見方に対する決定的な反証であり、我々ヒトがどういう生き物なのかを考えるうえで学術的に極めて重要な結果である。またこの研究成果は、今後のヒト社会をいかにして持続的に発展させていくべきかを考えるうえで社会的に大きな意義を持つ。