Proximate mechanism of sex-specific soldier differentiation in termites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Kiyoto  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (20345557)
Research Collaborator Yaguchi Hajime
Masuoka Yudai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / カースト分化 / 兵隊 / 幼若ホルモン / 脱皮ホルモン / 性決定遺伝子 / 次世代DNAシーケンサー(NGS) / RNA-seq / シロアリ / 性 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most important characteristics of termites is the existence of soldiers with highly specialized weapons. Soldier sex ratio is not biased in most of the basal species, but there are many species with strongly biased soldier sex ratio in the phylogenetically apical taxa. To clarify the proximate mechanism of these differences, we tried to identify the sex-determinant gene cascade in some termite species. The results suggested that the gene sequence and expression patterns of the transcription factor in the cascade were specifically changed during the course of termite evolution. Moreover, we could identify some important candidates of the determinant for soldier differentiation and regulatory factor for specific morphogenetic changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表的な社会性昆虫のシロアリには,ほぼ全種で兵隊が存在する。兵隊は,基本的にどの個体からも脱皮して分化できるが,巨大な大顎等の特徴的な武器をもつ。この特殊な形態変化を伴う脱皮を調節するしくみは未解明である。種によっては片方の性のみが兵隊に分化するので,性情報が重要な役割を担う可能性がある。本研究の解析の結果,一般に昆虫で知られている性決定遺伝子は,配列や発現の仕方が特徴的に変化していることが明らかになった。更に,網羅的な遺伝子の発現解析により,兵隊に分化予定の個体で特異的に発現するいくつかの重要な遺伝子が見出された。それらが相互に働くことで,他の昆虫にはない特殊な脱皮が進行すると考えられる。