Relationship between seed dispersal pattern and characteristics of seedling regeneration in dipterocarp trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Michiko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70447837)
Research Collaborator Takeuchi Yayoi
Inanaga Michiko
Suzuki Shiori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実生動態 / 種子散布 / フタバガキ科 / 実生更新 / 種子散布パターン / 実生定着制限 / 定着制限 / 当年生実生 / 熱帯雨林 / 生態学 / 個体群動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patterns in seed and pollen dispersal were estimated using the genetic analysis for two dipterocarp species with different number of large wings. Contrary to the expectations from morphological traits, mean seed dispersal distance of species with three large wings was not larger than that of one with two large wings. Although the maximum pollen dispersal distance was similar in the two dipterocarp species, the frequency of pollen dispersal at a given distance differed between species. 21.5~26.7% of dipterocarp seedlings survived for about four years. Mortality and growth rate were not affected by neither seed nor pollen dispersal distances in seedlings of both dipterocarps, whereas the positive effect of predator satiation was indicated for the survival of dipterocarp seedlings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フタバガキ科樹木は東南アジア熱帯雨林の主要な優占種であり、多くの有用材を含む分類群であるため、その更新特性は持続的利用や保全に欠かせない基礎情報である。比較的多くの報告がある花粉散布距離に比べて、種子散布距離の知見は非常に限られているため、本研究の成果は意義深いが、一度の繁殖イベント由来の限られた種のみでの結果であるため、より多くの種を用いた更なる検証が必要である。また、より正確な種子散布距離の推定のために、遺伝実験に用いるべき試料への課題も見つかったことから、今後の発展も望める。