Signal selection under the influence of reproductive interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsubaki Yoshitaka  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 名誉教授 (30108641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清 拓哉  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (40599495)
高橋 純一  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (40530027)
Research Collaborator Okuyama Hisashi
Lin Chung-Ping
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords形質痴漢 / 種分化 / シグナル / 種認識 / mtDNA / 異所的 / 同所的 / 性淘汰 / 形質置換 / 地理変異 / 体温調節 / 進化生態 / 色彩多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two Japanese damselflies, M. costalis and M. pruinosa, distribute in allopatry or in sympatry. In allopatric area, males of these species are polymorphic: territorial orange-winged and nonterritorial clear-winged males. In sympatric area, on the other hand, males lose polymorphism: M. costalis males are orange-winged while M. pruinosa males are clear-winged. Male removal experiments conducted in the field showed that wing-color functions as both sexual and species signals for females. Sexual signal may be a major function in allopatric populations, while species signal may be so in sympatric populations. Whole genomic analysis showed little difference between two species, which suggested that their behavioral isolation precedented appearance of genetic differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の種分化メカニズム解明は生物進化の中心的課題である。最も一般性のある理論は地理的隔離説であるが、複数の近縁の動物種が同所的に生存する場合、いくつかの発展的課題が生まれる。ターゲットにする種群は(1)地理的障壁なしに生じた種分化ではないのか、(2)近縁種はどのようなシグナルによって同種と異種を区別するのか、(3)どのような行動を使って種間交尾を避けているのか、(4)間違って交尾した場合、交雑個体の適応度はどうなるのか、などなど。このような問題の解決をめざし、近縁のMnais属カワトンボについて野外観察と実験、遺伝子解析を行った。