Chemical Strategies of Myrmecophilous Insects Can Vary According to the Intensity of Interactions with Ants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
INUI Yoko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10343261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好蟻性 / 化学偽装 / シジミチョウ / 化学的偽装 / アリ防衛 / 好蟻性昆虫 / 植物擬態 / 寄主アリ特異性 / 保全 / アブラムシ / アリ植物 / 化学擬態 / 熱帯雨林 / 生物多様性 / 共生関係 / 化学生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ants form and maintain highly exclusive societies, making them extremely troublesome predators for other insects. However, once an insect successfully infiltrates an ant colony, it becomes a safe haven from other predators. Some myrmecophilous insects camouflage the chemicals host ants use for nestmate recognition to hack the ant colony. This chemical camouglage has been considered as an essential strategy for penetrating host ant colonies. However, this study demonstrates that insects employ various chemical strategies, not only mimicking the host ant's nestmate chemicals but also engaging in plant mimicry to blend in with the ant's host plant, or using chemical propaganda by spreading their own chemicals throughout the colony to harmonize with the ants. These chemical strategies reflect the symbiotic relationship with ants and the varying intensity of these interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アリは熱帯でも温帯でも、昆虫のなかでも特に現存量が多く同所的に多くの種がみられ、多様な動植物と密接な関係を結ぶ。アリとの共生系は被食防衛型や栄養依存型などさまざまで、アリの攻撃(防衛)強度も種によってさまざまである。こうしたアリの多様性に応じて、アリを利用する昆虫の化学戦略も多様であるのだと考えられる。化学的戦略の変異は、好蟻性昆虫の多様化の要因である可能性が高い。生態化学物質が介在する種間関係の多様性は、生物多様性の文脈であまり注目されないが、多種が共存するメカニズムの一端を担っていると考えられる。