The evolution of parental care syndrome: phylogenetic comparative analyses using shield bugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUDO Shin-ichi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90284330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 和徳  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10322843)
沓掛 展之  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 講師 (20435647)
Research Collaborator HARANO tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活史進化 / 親による子の保護 / 系統的種間比較 / ツノカメムシ科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patterns in the correlated evolution of parental care and life-history traits, such as egg size and clutch size, are long established but controversial issues. To test the evolutionary relationships between parental care and life-history traits, we performed phylogenetic comparative analyses using original and literature data in shield bugs (Heteroptera: Acanthosomatidae). This taxon is a monophyletic group in which maternal guarding of eggs and young has repeatedly evolved. Phylogenetic comparative analyses revealed that female body size greatly affected reproductive resource investment. Contrary to the expectations of current theories, the presence of maternal care was associated with smaller eggs and larger clutches. An evolutionary trade-off between egg size and clutch size was detected, but it was not influenced by maternal care. The evolutionary transitions we have reconstructed suggest that large clutches and/or small eggs preceded the evolution of maternal care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親による子の保護と卵サイズやクラッチサイズ等の生活史形質の共進化は,行動生態学において古くから議論の続く未解決問題である。ツノカメムシ科を対象に,従来の系統種間比較の弱点を克服するデザインで実施された本研究は,メス親による子の保護が小卵・大クラッチと相関して進化し,さらに卵サイズやクラッチサイズの変化がメス親による保護の進化に先んじて生じたことを明らかにした。この結果は,50年以上に渡る生活史進化研究の歴史の中で初めて報告されるパターンであり,この問題に関して過去に提出された諸理論の前提・予測に反するものである。本研究の成果は,生活史進化に対する我々の理解に大きな見直しを迫るものであろう。