Molecular phylogeny of Semisulcospira endemic to Lake Biwa: the influence of genetic penetration on the phylogenetic tree and fitness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Urabe Misako  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50263421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吾妻 健  高知大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40117031)
三浦 収  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (60610962)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Keigo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords種分化 / 固有種 / 分子系統 / 構造解析 / 生物多様性 / 種間交雑 / 祖先多型 / 古代湖 / 遺伝子多型 / 同所的種分化 / 遺伝子浸透 / structure解析 / Structure解析 / 適応放散 / 進化生態 / 交雑 / 適応度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The traditional molecular phylogenies of Semisulcospira endemic to Lake Biwa based on several hundreds of bp of mDNA or nDNA does not coincide the morphological species, so the ddRAD analysis was carried out to construct a phylogenetic tree with high resolution. Moreover, two sympatric species were analyzed by both traditional and ddRAD phylogenetic analysis and the structure analysis. The comprehensive phylogenetic analysis showed that endemic species were radiated in the lake around 0.4 mya. The phylogenetic tree based on the PKInt2 region of nDNA did not separate two morphological species analyzed. However, in the phylogenetic tree by the ddRAD analysis, the two species were separated completely. The structure analysis showed no signs of hybridization between the species. These results indicate that the two species did not hybridize in recent years and suggest that the genetic variation in the PKInt2 region derived from an ancestral polymorphism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、従来の少数の塩基対や酵素多型に基づくよりもはるかに高い解像度で琵琶湖固有カワニナ類分子系統樹が示され、単一水系で多様に放散したこの属の特異な進化の概要が初めて高い信頼度で明らかにされた。分岐年代の推定により、固有種の放散は琵琶湖湖盆の拡大が引き鉄となったことが示唆された。また、分子系統樹と形態種の不一致の理由として従来考えられてきた種間交雑が否定され、祖先多型によるものと考えられた。従来の遺伝子解析ではnDNA, mDNAの両方で形態種との不一致が見出されたが、それがddRADの系統樹に全く反映されない理由は不明であり、その解明が今後の課題として提起された。