A new model for the evolution of insect flying mating behavior based on the uncertainty of visual recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tsuyoshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (40584917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藪田 慎司  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (50350814)
高崎 浩幸  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70222081)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords昆虫 / チョウ / 配偶行動 / 性認識 / 縄張り争い / 闘争 / 認知 / 複眼 / 生態学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The erroneous courtship hypothesis is based on the principle that butterflies are unable to distinguish the sex of flying conspecifics and have some uncertainties in species recognition. It can simply and consistently explained the diversity of butterfly mating strategies, including territorial disputes and pupal mating systems.
However, the swallowtail Papilio machaon and its related species seem to contradict the principle of the erroneous courtship hypothesis, because territorial males exhibit characteristic courtship flight to flying females and engage in grappling fights with males. However, our behavioral experiments showed that the behavior that seemed to be grappling fights are regarded as a phase of courtship behavior. In other words, the erroneous courtship hypothesis was not disproved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの種のチョウで、雄が見通しのよい場所などで雌を待ち伏せする配偶システムが知られていた。他の雄が飛来すると、どちらかが縄張りから飛び去るまで2頭でお互いを追いかけ合う縄張り争いが展開される。この行動は、従来持久戦モデルで解釈されていたが、相手を攻撃するわけでもないのに、なぜ自分にコストのかかる飛翔を続けるのかが説明できなかった。
誤求愛説は、チョウは飛翔中の相手の性を識別できないと仮定して、雄同士の追いかけ合いを求愛行動だと考えることで、この矛盾を解消した。本研究によって、動物行動学に残っていた論理不整合な部分が解消した。