Evolution of time allocation to learning and resource acquisition: theoretical and empirical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yutaka  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 准教授 (70517169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若野 友一郎  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (10376551)
大槻 久  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (50517802)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文化・遺伝子共進化 / 社会学習 / 個体学習 / 蓄積的文化進化 / 多対一伝承 / 垂直伝達 / 斜行伝達 / 包括適応度理論 / ニッチ構築 / 集団構造 / ESS / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technology and knowledge in humans are transmitted from generation to generation and improved in a cumulative fashion over time, finally producing extremely sophisticated artifacts which are far beyond the creative ability of individuals. In this research, mathematical models of the evolution of time allocation to learning and resource acquisition have been described to specify the evolutionary mechanisms which enable the accumulation of highly sophisticated technology and knowledge in humans. Three factors, i.e. population structure, niche construction (modification of environments using technology and knowledge), and many-to-one transmission (learning from multiple exemplars) have been examined. It has been revealed that, among the three factors, only many-to-one transmission can explain the observed level of technology and knowledge in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトが地球規模での生態学的成功を収めることが出来たのは、文化的に蓄積された技術・知識のためであると考えられている。従って、なぜヒトだけが、進化の過程でそのような性質を獲得し得たのかという問いは、人類の進化理論において最も重要な問題の一つである。本研究の学術的意義は、ヒトにおける高度な技術・知識の蓄積を実現する学習パターンが進化的に獲得される条件を明らかにするだけでなく、その条件が観察と整合性があることを示すことによって、上記の問題の解決に貢献したことである。