Polyamines accelerate photosynthetic assimilation and contribute to adaptation for drought stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Tsuyoshi  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (60205747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安元 剛  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (00448200)
石田 厚  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60343787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリアミン / CO2 / 葉肉コンダクタンス / ルビスコ / 気孔コンダクタンス / 小笠原諸島 / 乾燥ストレス / 植物生理生態学 / 光合成 / 葉内拡散コンダクタンス / CO2濃縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants contain biogenic polyamines in high concentrations. In order to verify the possibility that polyamines contribute to photosynthesis by accelerating the capture and concentration of atmospheric CO2, we analyzed the involvement of polyamines in photosynthesis and examined whether polyamines contributed to photosynthesis under drought stress.
The photosynthetic enzyme fixes CO2 in leaves showed a high rate of CO2 fixation by the polyamines solution that trapped atmospheric CO2. We also showed that the leaves feeded the polyamines increase their photosynthetic capacity and CO2 diffusion conductance within the leaves. As a result of evaluating the diurnal response of photosynthesis of the woody plants growing a dry-ridge site on the Bonin islands, there were a remarkable inter-species variation in diurnal changes of the CO2 diffusion conductance within leaves, suggesting that their biogenic polyamines cause the variation in photosynthetic characteristics among these species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリアミンは植物のストレス耐性に関与することが知られていたが,具体的機構はほとんど明らかになっていなかった。本課題によって,その一端が示され,ポリアミンを使った植物への応用研究の障害が一つ取り除かれた。また,植物生理学の分野では,葉内部のCO2輸送を促進する機構が探索されてきた。本課題によって,ポリアミンはCO2輸送促進機構の一部であることが示唆された。さらに,本課題で明らかになった「ポリアミンがCO2を捕捉濃縮して光合成に寄与する」という知見は気候変動による高温化・乾燥化が生じた際の森林や農業の将来予測・気候変動への適応政策の立案に資することが期待される。