Maintenance mechanisms of coral communities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masako  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (50580156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 祐一  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 海洋生態物理学ユニット, 研究員 (50581708)
御手洗 哲司  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 海洋生態物理学ユニット, 准教授 (80567769)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Kazuhiko
KOHNO Hiroyoshi
MEZAKI Takuma
NOMURA Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサンゴ群集 / 維持・回復機構 / 幼生加入 / 分散機構 / 撹乱 / 維持機構 / 大規模白化 / 集団遺伝 / サンゴ / 群集生態 / 幼生分散 / 海洋物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community structure and recruitment of coral communities along the coast of Japan were observed. Field surveys were conducted at southern and central Ryukyu Islands, southwestern Shikoku, southern Wakayama and northwestern Izu peninsula. As a result, main composer of coral communities were similar at family level but % cover and impact of mass bleaching in 2016 differed among areas. In addition, the amount and family/species composition of recruitment were different among areas. These results suggested difference in maintenance mechanisms of coral communities among areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は、1つの国で亜熱帯域から温帯域にかけてサンゴ群集を対象とした実態研究を行える数少ない場所であり、本研究はこの「地の利」を活かし、日本沿岸のサンゴ群集維持機構の解明を目指したものである。群集生態学、海洋物理学、集団遺伝学の手法を統合することで、地域よって異なる維持機構とその要因を推定した。これらの知見は、今後の日本の沿岸域生態系の動態予測や対策を講じる上で重要な基礎的知見である。