Evaluation of "evrything is everywhere" hypothesis using mercury resistance bacteria as tracer microorganism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kazuaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40435532)
Research Collaborator SILVER simon
ENDO ginro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水銀耐性 / Bacilli / 微生物の分散 / 遺伝子水平伝播 / 水銀耐性細菌 / 環境による選択 / merA / 細菌の分散 / everything is everywhere / 水銀耐性トランスポゾン / 遺伝子伝播 / 微生物生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In microbial ecosystems, the hypotheses of environmental selection and dispersal limitation are the most likely explanations for how new ecosystems form. However, the interactions between these two phenomena are not well characterized. To test the “everything is everywhere but the environments select” hypothesis, mercury resistant spore-forming Bacilli were isolated from different geographical regions in order to understand the dissemination of mercury resistance transposons across related Bacilli genera. Tn5084, originally identified from B. cereus strain RC607 from the USA, is identified from Bacillus isolated from Asia and Europe. Newly identified transposons Tn6294 and TndMER3 were also identified in soils from different continents. The Soil cultivation with mercury containing media leads to the enhancement of mer genes. The results obtained here indicated that the horizontal dissemination of mercury resistance transposons in the Bacilli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大型の生物と違って、肉眼での観察が難しい微生物の移出入や新しい環境への定着機構については不明な点が多い。そこでバチルス属水銀耐性細菌を指標に細菌や遺伝子の動態を解析することで、これまで仮説に留まっていた微生物の移動実態を実証することを試みた。微生物の環境中の動態を明らかにすることは、微生物の動態に関わる様々な課題(薬剤耐性細菌の環境中での動態、病原性微生物の拡散、下水越流が河川水に及ぼす衛生面)に科学的に対応する上での重要な知見となる。