Osteo-bioarcheology of the Jomon secondary burials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kondo Osamu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40244347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords縄文時代 / 埋葬 / 人骨 / タフォノミー / 縄文 / 先史学 / 人類学 / 骨考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human bones from the square-arranged burial in the Tokai region at the Latest Jomon period (Hobi shell mound) and the multiple individuals burial in the Late Jomon period in Kanto area (Gongenbara site) were observed in terms of bone taphonomy of the Jomon multiple burials, which investigates the degree of preservation, traumatic regions, and coloration etc.
The Hobi square-arranged burial consists of 13 adults and 1 subadult human bones, and the long bones and cranial bones are well preserved. The latter exhibits many traces of intentional percussion or fractures. Gongenbara burial consists of 24 adults and 3 subadult bones, many of which are worse preserved and heavily worn on their surfaces. The frequency of trauma on the bone surface is different between the two sites and the pattern of traumatic alteration is also different on the cranial bones and that on the long bone surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
縄文時代の埋葬形態については、考古学的視点から長年議論されてきたが、人骨のタフォノミーからアプローチした研究はほぼない。今回、縄文時代晩期の盤状集骨葬と後期の多人数埋葬の人骨について、具体的な観察を行った結果、それぞれの遺跡、埋葬形態に特有の、人骨の保存程度や骨表面のキズの付き具合が観察された。これは、縄文人の埋葬行為の地理的、時代的変異を反映したものと考えることができる。今後、縄文人骨のタフォノミー研究を拡充していくことによって、縄文人の埋葬行為の理解、さらには「死生観」の解明へ利することが期待される。