Lifetime reproductive success of female ring-tailed lemurs (Lemur catta)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichino Shinichiro  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 研究員 (30402754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords繁殖成功 / 霊長類 / 老化 / 生活史 / 進化 / キツネザル / マダガスカル / 人類学 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal factors influencing the lifetime reproductive success of female ring-tailed lemurs (Lemur catta). For this aim, I analyzed long-term (30-year) demographic data and some behavioral data of a wild ring-tailed lemur population at Berenty Reserve, southern Madagascar. Population and social dynamics over 30 years showed large fluctuations of group size and birth rate. The results of GLMM with our long-term demographic data showed that female reproduction is influenced by troop size. Our behavioral data showed that an aged (20-year-old) female is socially and reproductively active despite of lower physical condition. These results suggest that length of lifetime and birth cohort of individuals may influence the lifetime reproductive success of female ring-tailed lemurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、野生ワオキツネザルのメスの繁殖に個体群動態や群れサイズなどの社会的要因が影響することを明らかにした。これらの結果は、マダガスカルで多様な進化を遂げたキツネザル類の社会進化のメカニズムを解明するうえで重要な情報である。また、高齢キツネザルの社会行動や繁殖について明らかにし、霊長類の老化を進化の点から考察するのに重要な資料を得た。ワオキツネザルは国際自然保護連合によって絶滅危惧種に指定されており、本研究で得られた繁殖、生活史、個体群動態などに関する情報はキツネザル類の保全にも役立てることができる。