Variations of talar and calcaneal sizes and relationship between these sizes and body size in Japanese monkey (Macaca fuscata)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tsubamoto Takehisa  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20522139)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords霊長類 / 距骨 / 踵骨 / 体重推定 / 化石 / 種内変異 / 基礎統計 / ニホンザル / 骨形態 / 哺乳類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The intraspecific variations of the talar and calcaneal sizes of living Japanese monkey were examined. The basic statistics of the linear measurements of these two bones were calculated. These data will be basic data in interpreting the variations of fossil mammalian tali and calcanea. (2) The relationship between calcaneal size and body mass in extant land mammals was examined using regression analyses to provide simple equations for estimating the body mass of extinct primate and land mammal species based on the calcaneus. The body mass of mammals is a useful predictor of species adaptations and diversities because it is strongly correlated with many aspects of life history, ecology, and behavior. Therefore, estimates of the body mass of extinct mammalian species play an important role in paleoecological analyses. This study contributes to these advanced/applied studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石の研究では、系統的に近い分類群の現生生物の情報を基にして、化石生物の実態に迫っていく。その際に重要なのが、化石として残る部位の現生生物の統計的データである。しっかりとした現生生物の統計的データがあれば、化石の研究がより進む。本研究では、これまでなかった現生生物の統計的データの一例として、距骨・踵骨のサイズのビッグデータを作成し、統計的に解析した。この結果は、化石研究に有用な基礎データとなり、また、近年盛んになっているビッグデータ解析の基礎を学ぶ良い機会となる。