Dicisiion processes of male emigration in western lowland gorillas: influences of social and physiological factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Shiho  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (90416272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 英治  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (70527895)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生活史 / 社会構造 / 性成熟 / 競合 / 内分泌 / ストレス / ゴリラ / 大型類人猿 / ニシローランドゴリラ / 移出 / ガボン共和国 / コルチゾル / 雄間競合 / 人類学 / 霊長類学 / 生態学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-male groups are rarely observed in western lowland gorillas, and almost all males disperse from their natal groups. To identify the proximate factors triggering male emigration from natal groups, we investigated changes in stress levels with developmental stages in western lowland gorillas at the Moukalaba-Doudou National Park, Gabon. We observed a difference in the cortisol levels among 4 developmental stages; blackbacks had the highest average value. Such an increase in cortisol levels was not observed in females. Therefore, in western lowland gorillas, males may be in more intense competition in a natal group when they reach maturity. The results supported the hypothesis that increased stress levels trigger male natal emigration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
霊長類の社会構造は多様であり、集団の性構成やその継承性が種によって異なることから、その要因を明らかにすることは人類の社会進化の解明につながると期待される。従来、ゴリラの社会構造の種内変異について、集団内・集団間の採食および繁殖競合、捕食者からの回避、子殺しの防衛など、社会生態学的な説明が行われてきた。しかし、このような社会生態学的な説明は社会構造の機能を示したものであり、集団内の繁殖オス数の違いにつながるオスの生活史戦略の可塑性がどのように生じるかについて調べた報告はない。本研究の成果は、ヒト亜科における社会構造の多様性、とくに種内変異に関してあらたな知見を与えると考えられる。