Comparative studies on the blood pressure and arterial stiffness in Nepalese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2018)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ogaki Tetsuro  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20101470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血圧 / 動脈硬化指数 / ネパール / 加齢 / 生活習慣 / 動脈硬化指標 / 動脈硬化 / 中心動脈指数 / 上腕動脈指数 / 生活様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationships between age, blood pressure and arterial stiffness (AVI: Arterial Velocity pulse Index, API: Arterial Pressure volume Index) were investigated in the farmer of the hilly village (HF, 321 males and 376 females over 20 years old) and the flatland (FF, 255 and 274), the inhabitants of an urban (UP, 391 and 919) in Nepal. Blood pressure for both sexes was lower in HF than in FF and UP. While there was a lack of blood pressure increase with age in male subjects in HF, the significantly correlation between systolic blood pressure and arterial stiffness, especially AVI were found in HF not only in FF and UP. These results show that while the arterial stiffness increase with age, blood pressure is strongly influenced by many factors other than arterial stiffness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧は日本人の中で最も患者の多い生活習慣病である。高血圧の要因のひとつに加齢に伴う動脈の硬化が挙げられる。一方、開発途上国や未開発地域では高血圧が稀であったり、加齢による血圧の上昇が認められない場合が多い。ネパールの丘陵地農民においても60歳以上でも血圧は低いままであった。しかし動脈の硬化度と年齢の関係は、平地農民や都市住民と同程度であった。これらは、動脈は加齢に伴い進展するが、動脈硬化が加齢に伴い進展しても、丘陵地農民のように血圧が低い事実は、日常生活における身体活動量、食物繊維やミネラルの摂取量などの生活習慣が高血圧発症に重要な意味を持つことが改めて示唆される。