Contribution of activity level in thigh muscle group to whole body metabolic rate depending on the ratio of concentric and eccentric contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirakoba Kohji  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (70173226)
Research Collaborator TOKUI Masato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走運動 / 斜度 / 積分筋電図 / 酸素摂取量 / 酸素摂取緩成分 / 初期酸素債 / 初期酸素借 / 加齢 / 代謝水準 / 筋電図 / 筋活動 / 筋脱酸素化状態 / 斜度漸増負荷運動 / 呼気ガス代謝変量 / 酸素摂取量動態 / 筋活動水準 / 近赤外分光法 / 大腿外側広筋 / 全身的協関 / 二酸化炭素過剰排出量 / 酸素摂取量動態の緩成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on decreases in the ratio of eccentric contraction with elevating gradient during uphill slope running, we evaluated the age characteristics of the relationship between activity levels of lower limb muscle group and whole body metabolic rate with changing only gradient at an individually chosen comfortable running velocity.
Ten middle-aged men carried out a constant-load exercise for 6 min at three gradients. VO2 at lower gradients maintained an almost constant value throughout the exercise test, whereas VO2 at higher gradient gradually increased from 2th min to the end of exercise. At the end of the exercise, sum of integrated electromyogram on 7 sites at higher gradient shows a significantly higher value than that of lower gradient (P <0.05), and it was found that the remarkable increases in activity levels on the three sites of major gluteus, rectus femoris and the biceps femoris muscles, compared to lower gradient, contributed to the increased in whole body metabolic rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一定走速度で斜度のみで設定された3水準の6分間の一定負荷運動を行った結果、低水準の斜度では運動終了時まで代謝率はほぼ一定であったが、高斜度(斜度5-6%)走行時では、運動終了時点まで代謝率が漸増した。この代謝率上昇には高斜度の運動条件での7部位の標的筋の中で大臀筋、大腿直筋、大腿二頭筋の活動水準の顕著な上昇が貢献していた。中高齢者における運動処方では単なる代謝上昇を目的とするばかりではなく、運動の主役をなす下肢筋群への負荷も筋量を増やす目的で重要であり、そのためには中高齢者における運動処方として登り坂勾配運動を処方することが、これからの高齢化社会における健康寿命延伸への貢献の一助となるだろう。