The effect of insulin in the central nervous system on fat oxidation during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Hisayo  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (10647829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 和伸  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (70447754)
今井 大喜  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 講師 (40614483)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鼻腔内インスリン投与 / 中枢神経系 / 脂肪酸化 / 漸増運動負荷 / 過体重 / 脂肪分解 / 中枢インスリン作用 / 臓器間ネットワーク / 運動時エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪酸化率 / 生活習慣病 / インスリン作用 / エネルギー代謝 / 体力医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of the intranasal administration (AD) of insulin (INS) on the maximum fat oxidation rate (maxFOR) during exercise were tested in 15 young normal-weight (N group) and 8 young overweight (O group) persons. On two separate days, either INS or placebo (PL) was randomly administered intranasally before a graded exercise test. Indirect calorimetry was used to assess maxFOR and FATmax during exercise. Blood INS and glucose levels did not change after INS AD. In the N group, maxFOR was reduced by INS AD. MaxFOR was significantly smaller in the O group than in the N group and was not influenced by INS AD. Exercise-induced elevation in blood epinephrine levels tended to be reduced by INS AD only in the N group.
Intranasal INS AD reduces fat oxidation during exercise without any peripheral effects, possibly by suppressing sympathetic nerve activity. This inhibitory effect is diminished in the O-group, suggesting that cerebral insulin effects are attenuated in this population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は鼻腔内インスリン投与が血中インスリン濃度を上昇させることなく、運動時の脂肪酸化を抑制することを初めて明らかにした。一方、鼻腔内インスリン投与による運動中の脂肪酸化抑制効果が過体重で消失したことから、過体重では脳内インスリン作用が減弱しているものと考えられた。肥満の改善により脳のインスリン感受性が可逆的に向上するかどうかは臨床上重要な課題であり、今後の検討が必要である。