Difference of response to sleep deprivation in chronotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Minori  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (60415578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 真吾  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 睡眠・覚醒障害研究部, 室長 (80570291)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠負債 / クロノタイプ / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are differences in the degree of sleep deprivation affected by morning and night chronotypes. It has not been clarified whether it is resistant to sleep deprivation or is easy to eliminate sleep debt. In this study, a 36-hour constant routine (CR) was used to cause sleep deprivation, differences in sleep deprivation tolerance and changes in sleep pressure were clarified by clonotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でクロノタイプ別の断眠に対する抵抗性および睡眠負債解消についての機能解明することにより、シフトワークへの適応力の向上や一般生活者や勤労者の Quality of Life (QOL)の向上に貢献することが可能だと考えている。また、夜型・朝型の表現型の違いや必要睡眠時間の個人差のメカニズム解明にも繋がると考えている。